2015  Results
High School Wrestling Tournament in Morgantown, WV

2015  Results

Team Scores

1. Oak Glen 234.0
2. University 198.0
3. Calhoun County 195.0
4. Roane County H S 182.5
5. Saint Albans Hs 160.5
6. Point Pleasant 130.5
7. Lewis County 39.5
8. Morgantown 37.0


Outstanding wrestler 126 pounder Jackson Henson University HS
2 – $500 Scholarship winners are Cam Moore (Roane County HS) and Hunter White (Point Pleasant HS)

Brackets [PDF]
Results by Team [PDF]


106 Results
1st Place – George Smith of Point Pleasant
2nd Place – Ty Logston of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Jacob Simpson of University
4th Place – Brandon Holt of Saint Albans Hs
5th Place – Matthew Simpson of University
6th Place – Colton Saunders of Roane County H S
1st Place Match George Smith (Point Pleasant) 3-0, Fr. over Ty Logston (Oak Glen) 2-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 1:59 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match Jacob Simpson (University) 3-1, Fr. over Brandon Holt (Saint Albans Hs) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match Matthew Simpson (University) 3-2, Fr. over Colton Saunders (Roane County H S) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 2:20).


113 Results
1st Place – Jacob Spencer of Roane County H S
2nd Place – Shawn Moore of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Luke Wilson of Point Pleasant
4th Place – Eric Shriver of Morgantown
5th Place – Brice Bennett of University
6th Place – Tyler Powell of Saint Albans Hs
1st Place Match Jacob Spencer (Roane County H S) 3-0, Jr. over Shawn Moore (Oak Glen) 2-1, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:58 (17-0)).
3rd Place Match Luke Wilson (Point Pleasant) 3-1, Fr. over Eric Shriver (Morgantown) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:59).
5th Place Match Brice Bennett (University) 2-2, Fr. over Tyler Powell (Saint Albans Hs) 1-3, So. (TF-1.5 4:54 (18-1)).


120 Results
1st Place – Cam Moore of Roane County H S
2nd Place – Eli Stump of Calhoun County
3rd Place – Caleb Lane of Point Pleasant
4th Place – Braeden Pauley of University
5th Place – Isaiha Johnson of Saint Albans Hs
6th Place – Logan Konchar of Oak Glen
1st Place Match Cam Moore (Roane County H S) 3-0, Sr. over Eli Stump (Calhoun County) 2-1, So. (MD 15-4).
3rd Place Match Caleb Lane (Point Pleasant) 3-1, So. over Braeden Pauley (University) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match Isaiha Johnson (Saint Albans Hs) 1-2, Fr. over Logan Konchar (Oak Glen) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:35).


126 Results
1st Place – Jackson Henson of University
2nd Place – Josh Humphreys of Saint Albans Hs
3rd Place – Houstin McCune of Calhoun County
4th Place – Riley White of Roane County H S
5th Place – Jeremy Bailey of Saint Albans Hs
6th Place – Scotty Wilcox of Point Pleasant
1st Place Match Jackson Henson (University) 3-0, So. over Josh Humphreys (Saint Albans Hs) 2-1, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match Houstin McCune (Calhoun County) 3-1, Sr. over Riley White (Roane County H S) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match Jeremy Bailey (Saint Albans Hs) 2-2, So. over Scotty Wilcox (Point Pleasant) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 2:26).


132 Results
1st Place – Robert Bozek of Oak Glen
2nd Place – Micah Crewdson of Saint Albans Hs
3rd Place – Allen Metheney of Calhoun County
4th Place – Owen Zeiders of University
5th Place – Hunter Mitchell of Lewis County
6th Place – Jake Whiting of Roane County H S
1st Place Match Robert Bozek (Oak Glen) 3-0, Jr. over Micah Crewdson (Saint Albans Hs) 2-1, Sr. (M. For.).
3rd Place Match Allen Metheney (Calhoun County) 3-1, Jr. over Owen Zeiders (University) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place Match Hunter Mitchell (Lewis County) 3-2, So. over Jake Whiting (Roane County H S) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 4:54).


138 Results
1st Place – Adam Reichard of Roane County H S
2nd Place – Dalton McCune of Calhoun County
3rd Place – Jacob Debee of Oak Glen
4th Place – Jacob Roub of Point Pleasant
5th Place – Mike Morgan of Calhoun County
6th Place – Skylar Metz of Lewis County
1st Place Match Adam Reichard (Roane County H S) 3-0, So. over Dalton McCune (Calhoun County) 3-1, Fr. (MD 12-1).
3rd Place Match Jacob Debee (Oak Glen) 4-1, Jr. over Jacob Roub (Point Pleasant) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:30).
5th Place Match Mike Morgan (Calhoun County) 3-2, Sr. over Skylar Metz (Lewis County) 2-3, So. (Dec 6-4).


145 Results
1st Place – Anthony Atkins of Saint Albans Hs
2nd Place – Austin Rohrbough of University
3rd Place – Trenton Toms of Lewis County
4th Place – Zach Jordan of Roane County H S
5th Place – Caleb Howell of Lewis County
6th Place – Johnathon Taylor of Calhoun County
1st Place Match Anthony Atkins (Saint Albans Hs) 3-0, Sr. over Austin Rohrbough (University) 1-1, Jr. (MD 14-6).
3rd Place Match Trenton Toms (Lewis County) 3-1, Sr. over Zach Jordan (Roane County H S) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:40).
5th Place Match Caleb Howell (Lewis County) 2-2, Sr. over Johnathon Taylor (Calhoun County) 1-3, Sr. (For.).


152 Results
1st Place – Alex Shuman of Oak Glen
2nd Place – Jordan Hamlin of University
3rd Place – Noah Bailey of Saint Albans Hs
4th Place – Franklin Cottrell of University
5th Place – Alex Shriver of Morgantown
6th Place – Christopher Lush of Point Pleasant
1st Place Match Alex Shuman (Oak Glen) 3-0, Sr. over Jordan Hamlin (University) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:32).
3rd Place Match Noah Bailey (Saint Albans Hs) 3-1, Fr. over () , . (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match Christopher Lush (Point Pleasant) 2-3, Sr. over () , . (Dec 7-11).


160 Results
1st Place – Cole Ritchie of Calhoun County
2nd Place – Casey Ritchie of Calhoun County
3rd Place – Devon Chadwick of Oak Glen
4th Place – Wyatt Strum of Oak Glen
5th Place – Matthew McIe of University
6th Place – Connor High of Roane County H S
1st Place Match Cole Ritchie (Calhoun County) 3-0, Sr. over Casey Ritchie (Calhoun County) 2-1, Sr. (For.).
3rd Place Match Devon Chadwick (Oak Glen) 4-1, Sr. over Wyatt Strum (Oak Glen) 2-2, So. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match Matthew McIe (University) 3-2, Sr. over Connor High (Roane County H S) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 4-1).


170 Results
1st Place – Seth Moore of Calhoun County
2nd Place – Stevie Cool of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Adam Frisco of University
4th Place – Kellen McClure of Saint Albans Hs
5th Place – Cole Stillion of Roane County H S
6th Place – Kyler Flanigan of Oak Glen
1st Place Match Seth Moore (Calhoun County) 3-0, Jr. over Stevie Cool (Oak Glen) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match Adam Frisco (University) 3-1, Jr. over Kellen McClure (Saint Albans Hs) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:56).
5th Place Match Cole Stillion (Roane County H S) 2-2, Jr. over Kyler Flanigan (Oak Glen) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:57).


182 Results
1st Place – Hunter White of Point Pleasant
2nd Place – Nick Valachovic of University
3rd Place – Conner Ritchie of Calhoun County
4th Place – Nic Rowland of Oak Glen
5th Place – Chase Flippin of Saint Albans Hs
6th Place – Denver Wagoner of University
1st Place Match Hunter White (Point Pleasant) 3-0, Sr. over Nick Valachovic (University) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match Conner Ritchie (Calhoun County) 3-1, Jr. over Nic Rowland (Oak Glen) 2-2, So. (Fall 2:41).
5th Place Match Chase Flippin (Saint Albans Hs) 2-2, Fr. over Denver Wagoner (University) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 3:44).


195 Results
1st Place – Chris Lacy of Calhoun County
2nd Place – Tyler May of Roane County H S
3rd Place – Maverick McIe of University
4th Place – Zach Satre of Saint Albans Hs
5th Place – Kyle Parsons of Roane County H S
1st Place Match Chris Lacy (Calhoun County) 2-0, Sr. over Tyler May (Roane County H S) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
3rd Place Match Maverick McIe (University) 1-1, So. over Zach Satre (Saint Albans Hs) 1-2, Fr. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match Kyle Parsons (Roane County H S) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye).


220 Results
1st Place – Dakota Price of Oak Glen
2nd Place – Noah Yohn of University
3rd Place – Garrett Burnside of Roane County H S
4th Place – Isaiah Ware of Oak Glen
5th Place – Zach Shaffer of Saint Albans Hs
6th Place – Andrew Dawson of Morgantown
1st Place Match Dakota Price (Oak Glen) 3-0, Jr. over Noah Yohn (University) 2-1, So. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match Garrett Burnside (Roane County H S) 3-1, Jr. over Isaiah Ware (Oak Glen) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:12).
5th Place Match Zach Shaffer (Saint Albans Hs) 2-2, So. over Andrew Dawson (Morgantown) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:21).


285 Results
1st Place – Logan Kranis of Oak Glen
2nd Place – Tony Minnis of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Draven Burton of Oak Glen
4th Place – Cole English of Oak Glen
5th Place – Charles Hairston of Morgantown
6th Place – Thomas Jeffrey of Point Pleasant
1st Place Match Logan Kranis (Oak Glen) 3-0, Jr. over Tony Minnis (Oak Glen) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:34).
3rd Place Match Draven Burton (Oak Glen) 4-1, So. over Cole English (Oak Glen) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match Charles Hairston (Morgantown) 3-2, Fr. over Thomas Jeffrey (Point Pleasant) 2-3, So. (Fall 2:53).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *