2016 Results
High School Wrestling Tournament in Morgantown, WV

2016 Results

Brackets…

Team Scores

1.  University High School  249.5
2.  Oak Glen  228.5
3.  John Marshall  197.0
4.  Cabell Midland  166.5
5.  Point Pleasant  143.0
6.  Calhoun County  80.5
7.  Massaponax  62.5
8.  Cameron  48.0
9.  East Fairmont Hs  32.5
10.  Lewis County  31.0

Placewinners

106 Results
1st Place – Geno Casuccio of East Fairmont Hs 2nd Place – Ty Logston of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Ethan Gray of John Marshall
4th Place – Jace Stockett of University High School
5th Place – Justin Cornell of Point Pleasant
6th Place – Calvin Matthews of University High School
1st Place Match
Geno Casuccio (East Fairmont Hs) 4-0, Fr. over Ty Logston (Oak Glen) 2-1, Sr. (MD 18-5).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Gray (John Marshall) 3-1, Fr. over Jace Stockett (University High School) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Justin Cornell (Point Pleasant) 2-2, Fr. over Calvin Matthews (University High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 4:45).

113 Results
1st Place – George Smith of Point Pleasant
2nd Place – Jake Staud of University High School
3rd Place – Shawn Moore of Oak Glen
4th Place – Tristen Childers of Cabell Midland
5th Place – Izac Babiczuk of John Marshall
6th Place – Logan Konchar of Oak Glen
1st Place Match
George Smith (Point Pleasant) 3-0, So. over Jake Staud (University High School) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Shawn Moore (Oak Glen) 3-1, So. over Tristen Childers (Cabell Midland) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Izac Babiczuk (John Marshall) 2-2, Fr. over Logan Konchar (Oak Glen) 1-3, So. (Dec 5-0).

120 Results
1st Place – Peyton Hall of Oak Glen
2nd Place – Jacob Simpson of University High School
3rd Place – Jordan Wood of John Marshall
4th Place – Payne Salmons of Cabell Midland
5th Place – Dakota Thatcher of John Marshall
6th Place – Chandler Haskell of Massaponax
1st Place Match
Peyton Hall (Oak Glen) 2-0, Fr. over Jacob Simpson (University High School) 2-1, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Wood (John Marshall) 3-1, So. over Payne Salmons (Cabell Midland) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 5:29).
5th Place Match
Dakota Thatcher (John Marshall) 1-2, Fr. over Chandler Haskell (Massaponax) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 3:55).

126 Results
1st Place – Trey Wright of Oak Glen
2nd Place – Peyton Shook of John Marshall
3rd Place – Garrett Jordan of Cabell Midland
4th Place – Brise Bennett of University High School
5th Place – TRIN SCOTT of Cameron
6th Place – Joey Gidley of University High School
1st Place Match
Trey Wright (Oak Glen) 3-0, Jr. over Peyton Shook (John Marshall) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:06).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Jordan (Cabell Midland) 4-1, Jr. over Brise Bennett (University High School) 3-2, So. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
TRIN SCOTT (Cameron) 3-2, So. over Joey Gidley (University High School) 2-3, Fr. (TB-1 4-3).

132 Results
1st Place – Kaz Gootee of Massaponax
2nd Place – Jake Debee of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Austin Love of John Marshall
4th Place – Allen Metheney of Calhoun County
5th Place – Braeden Pauley of University High School
6th Place – Logan Southall of Point Pleasant
1st Place Match
Kaz Gootee (Massaponax) 4-0, Sr. over Jake Debee (Oak Glen) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Austin Love (John Marshall) 2-1, So. over Allen Metheney (Calhoun County) 4-1, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Braeden Pauley (University High School) 3-2, So. over Logan Southall (Point Pleasant) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 9-5).

138 Results
1st Place – Anthony Carman of John Marshall 2nd Place – Robert Bozek of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Austin Rohrbough of University High School
4th Place – Hunter Mitchell of Lewis County
5th Place – Danny Klein of Massaponax
6th Place – BRADY DISHMAN of Cameron
1st Place Match
Anthony Carman (John Marshall) 3-0, So. over Robert Bozek (Oak Glen) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Austin Rohrbough (University High School) 3-1, Sr. over Hunter Mitchell (Lewis County) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 12-9).
5th Place Match
Danny Klein (Massaponax) 3-2, Sr. over BRADY DISHMAN (Cameron) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:34).

145 Results
1st Place – Owen Zeiders of University High School
2nd Place – Jonathan Creese of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Nate Neale of Cabell Midland
4th Place – Dalton McCune of Calhoun County
5th Place – Dakota Sharps of John Marshall
6th Place – Jeffrey Simpkins of Point Pleasant
1st Place Match
Owen Zeiders (University High School) 4-0, Jr. over Jonathan Creese (Oak Glen) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 3:25).
3rd Place Match
Nate Neale (Cabell Midland) 3-1, Fr. over Dalton McCune (Calhoun County) 3-2, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Dakota Sharps (John Marshall) 3-2, Fr. over Jeffrey Simpkins (Point Pleasant) 2-3, So. (Fall 2:22).

152 Results
1st Place – Jordan Hamlin of University High School
2nd Place – Seth Moore of Calhoun County
3rd Place – Austin Wamsley of Point Pleasant
4th Place – Izak Wiley of John Marshall
5th Place – Zach Dillon of Cabell Midland
6th Place – Aaron Leinenback of Massaponax
1st Place Match
Jordan Hamlin (University High School) 4-0, Sr. over Seth Moore (Calhoun County) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 5:16).
3rd Place Match
Austin Wamsley (Point Pleasant) 3-1, Sr. over Izak Wiley (John Marshall) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:11).
5th Place Match
Zach Dillon (Cabell Midland) 2-2, Fr. over Aaron Leinenback (Massaponax) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 13-7).

152B Results
1st Place – Jacob Roub of Point Pleasant
2nd Place – Colton Dobbs of Cameron
3rd Place – LANE MILLER of Cameron
4th Place – Raymond Johnson of Massaponax
5th Place – Connor Chapman of Cabell Midland
6th Place – Mason Postlethwait of East Fairmont Hs
1st Place Match
Jacob Roub (Point Pleasant) 2-0, Jr. over Colton Dobbs (Cameron) 2-1, So. (MD 21-12).
3rd Place Match
LANE MILLER (Cameron) 3-1, Sr. over Raymond Johnson (Massaponax) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Connor Chapman (Cabell Midland) 1-2, Fr. over Mason Postlethwait (East Fairmont Hs) 0-3, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).

160 Results
1st Place – Robbie Holley of Cabell Midland
2nd Place – Adam Frisco of University High School
3rd Place – Jacob Berisford of John Marshall
4th Place – Wyatt Strum of Oak Glen
5th Place – Miles Williams of Point Pleasant
6th Place – WYATT WINGROVE of Cameron
1st Place Match
Robbie Holley (Cabell Midland) 3-0, Jr. over Adam Frisco (University High School) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Berisford (John Marshall) 3-1, So. over Wyatt Strum (Oak Glen) 1-2, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
5th Place Match
Miles Williams (Point Pleasant) 2-2, So. over WYATT WINGROVE (Cameron) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 4:40).

170 Results
1st Place – MIKE STARCHER of Cameron
2nd Place – Stevie Cool of Oak Glen
3rd Place – Hayden Starcher of University High School
4th Place – Conner Ritchie of Calhoun County
5th Place – Josh Rudmann of University High School
6th Place – Cordell Taylor of Cabell Midland
1st Place Match
MIKE STARCHER (Cameron) 3-0, Sr. over Stevie Cool (Oak Glen) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Hayden Starcher (University High School) 2-1, Jr. over Conner Ritchie (Calhoun County) 4-1, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Josh Rudmann (University High School) 3-2, Jr. over Cordell Taylor (Cabell Midland) 1-3, So. (Dec 8-2).

182 Results
1st Place – Nick Valachovic of University High School
2nd Place – Mason Fischer of Cabell Midland
3rd Place – Brandon Durrah of John Marshall
4th Place – Kyler Flaingan of Oak Glen
5th Place – Paul Harwood of University High School
6th Place – Declan Williams of Massaponax
1st Place Match
Nick Valachovic (University High School) 4-0, Sr. over Mason Fischer (Cabell Midland) 2-1, Jr. (MD 13-5).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Durrah (John Marshall) 3-1, Jr. over Kyler Flaingan (Oak Glen) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Paul Harwood (University High School) 2-2, Fr. over Declan Williams (Massaponax) 1-3, So. (Fall 5:59).

195 Results
1st Place – Grant Safford of Point Pleasant
2nd Place – Andrew Roach of Point Pleasant
3rd Place – Landon ElliFritz of University High School
4th Place – Gary Garrison of Oak Glen
5th Place – Daniel Hall of Calhoun County
6th Place – Prestin Rose of Cabell Midland
1st Place Match
Grant Safford (Point Pleasant) 4-0, Sr. over Andrew Roach (Point Pleasant) 2-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Landon ElliFritz (University High School) 3-1, Sr. over Gary Garrison (Oak Glen) 2-2, Sr. (MD 16-7).
5th Place Match
Daniel Hall (Calhoun County) 2-2, Sr. over Prestin Rose (Cabell Midland) 2-3, So. (Fall 5:07).

220 Results
1st Place – Hunter Taylor of Cabell Midland
2nd Place – Collie Lucas of Cabell Midland
3rd Place – Brady Williams of John Marshall
4th Place – Juan Marquez of Point Pleasant
5th Place – Josh Sanders of University High School
6th Place – Jack Varah of Lewis County
1st Place Match
Hunter Taylor (Cabell Midland) 3-0, Jr. over Collie Lucas (Cabell Midland) 3-1, Jr. (For.).
3rd Place Match
Brady Williams (John Marshall) 2-1, So. over Juan Marquez (Point Pleasant) 4-1, Fr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Josh Sanders (University High School) 3-2, Fr. over Jack Varah (Lewis County) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 3:43).

285 Results
1st Place – Chaston Holley of Cabell Midland
2nd Place – Nathan Simmons of John Marshall
3rd Place – Isaac Rosohac of Oak Glen
4th Place – Brian Gillispie of Point Pleasant
5th Place – Ryan Metzgar of Lewis County
6th Place – Hal Phillips of East Fairmont Hs
1st Place Match
Chaston Holley (Cabell Midland) 3-0, Jr. over Nathan Simmons (John Marshall) 2-1, Sr. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Rosohac (Oak Glen) 3-1, Sr. over Brian Gillispie (Point Pleasant) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Ryan Metzgar (Lewis County) 2-2, So. over Hal Phillips (East Fairmont Hs) 1-3, So. (Fall 4:53).

285B Results
1st Place – Gabe McCardle of John Marshall
2nd Place – Thomas Jeffrey of Point Pleasant
3rd Place – Mark Lane of Lewis County
4th Place – Walker Anderson of Cameron
Round 1
Thomas Jeffrey (Point Pleasant) 2-1, Jr. over Mark Lane (Lewis County) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:22).
Gabe McCardle (John Marshall) 3-0, Jr. over Walker Anderson (Cameron) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:51).
Round 2
Gabe McCardle (John Marshall) 3-0, Jr. over Mark Lane (Lewis County) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:18).
Thomas Jeffrey (Point Pleasant) 2-1, Jr. over Walker Anderson (Cameron) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:22).
Round 3
Mark Lane (Lewis County) 1-2, So. over Walker Anderson (Cameron) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
Gabe McCardle (John Marshall) 3-0, Jr. over Thomas Jeffrey (Point Pleasant) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:37).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *