2017 Results
High School Wrestling Tournament in Morgantown, WV

2017 Results

1 University High School 274.0
2 Herbert Hoover 153.0
3 Bridgeport 152.0
4 Fairmont Senior High School 140.5
5 Hurricane High School 113.0
6 South Harrison 106.5
7 Preston 104.0
8 Moorefield 85.0
9 Cameron 71.0
10 Massaponax 70.0
11 East Fairmont Hs 48.5
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Boyers of East Fairmont Hs
2nd Place – Tyler Harrison of Fairmont Senior High School
3rd Place – Timothy Cargill of University High School
4th Place – Carl Schindler of South Harrison
5th Place – Matthew Bakos of University High School
6th Place – Chandler Lambert of Hurricane High School
1st Place Match
Blake Boyers (East Fairmont Hs) 10-0, Fr. over Tyler Harrison (Fairmont Senior High School) 10-1, So. (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match
Timothy Cargill (University High School) 4-2, Fr. over Carl Schindler (South Harrison) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:50)
5th Place Match
Matthew Bakos (University High School) 3-4, Fr. over Chandler Lambert (Hurricane High School) 7-7, Fr. (Fall 1:04)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jace Stockett of University High School
2nd Place – Tyler Teel of Herbert Hoover
3rd Place – Marko Tarley of Fairmont Senior High School
4th Place – Isaac Tucker of Hurricane High School
5th Place – Dylan Dean of Cameron
6th Place – Ryan Moats of Preston
1st Place Match
Jace Stockett (University High School) 6-0, So. over Tyler Teel (Herbert Hoover) 9-2, Fr. (MD 19-7)
3rd Place Match
Marko Tarley (Fairmont Senior High School) 10-1, Fr. over Isaac Tucker (Hurricane High School) 7-7, Fr. (Dec 15-8)
5th Place Match
Dylan Dean (Cameron) 5-6, So. over Ryan Moats (Preston) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:49)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Simpson of University High School
2nd Place – Dominick Harris of Massaponax
3rd Place – Bryson Wilkins of Preston
4th Place – Calvin Matthews of University High School
5th Place – Wyatt Burch of Hurricane High School
6th Place – Paxton Coby of Moorefield
1st Place Match
Jacob Simpson (University High School) 7-0, Jr. over Dominick Harris (Massaponax) 5-2, So. (Fall 1:39)
3rd Place Match
Bryson Wilkins (Preston) 7-6, So. over Calvin Matthews (University High School) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:44)
5th Place Match
Wyatt Burch (Hurricane High School) 6-7, Fr. over Paxton Coby (Moorefield) 0-3, So. (MD 10-2)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Staud of University High School
2nd Place – Kevin Brewer of Fairmont Senior High School
3rd Place – Aidan Gibson of Bridgeport
4th Place – Chance Rundle of East Fairmont Hs
5th Place – Preston Peck of South Harrison
6th Place – David Pratt of Preston
1st Place Match
Jake Staud (University High School) 8-0, So. over Kevin Brewer (Fairmont Senior High School) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 3:53)
3rd Place Match
Aidan Gibson (Bridgeport) 6-3, So. over Chance Rundle (East Fairmont Hs) 5-3, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Preston Peck (South Harrison) 3-2, So. over David Pratt (Preston) 6-8, Fr. (Fall 0:43)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Stover of Herbert Hoover
2nd Place – Brise Bennett of University High School
3rd Place – Tanner Hoskinson of Fairmont Senior High School
4th Place – Kemo Summers of Bridgeport
5th Place – Aidan Richardson of Moorefield
6th Place – Brady Martin of Hurricane High School
1st Place Match
Justin Stover (Herbert Hoover) 12-0, Sr. over Brise Bennett (University High School) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Tanner Hoskinson (Fairmont Senior High School) 10-2, So. over Kemo Summers (Bridgeport) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 4:28)
5th Place Match
Aidan Richardson (Moorefield) 5-4, So. over Brady Martin (Hurricane High School) 7-10, So. (Fall 3:16)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Addison Courtney of Bridgeport
2nd Place – Hunter Bishop of Preston
3rd Place – Joey Gidley of University High School
4th Place – Daxx Leonard of Fairmont Senior High School
5th Place – Meryl Siders of Hurricane High School
6th Place – Josie Stern of Cameron
1st Place Match
Addison Courtney (Bridgeport) 6-2, So. over Hunter Bishop (Preston) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Joey Gidley (University High School) 5-3, So. over Daxx Leonard (Fairmont Senior High School) 5-6, So. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Meryl Siders (Hurricane High School) 9-6, So. over Josie Stern (Cameron) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Long of Hurricane High School
2nd Place – Braeden Pauley of University High School
3rd Place – Zachary Hogsed of South Harrison
4th Place – Logan Mackey of Cameron
5th Place – Joshua Wojiechowicz of Bridgeport
6th Place – Jeff Muller of Bridgeport
1st Place Match
Daniel Long (Hurricane High School) 14-4, Sr. over Braeden Pauley (University High School) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Zachary Hogsed (South Harrison) 3-1, So. over Logan Mackey (Cameron) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 0:46)
5th Place Match
Joshua Wojiechowicz (Bridgeport) 6-3, So. over Jeff Muller (Bridgeport) 3-2, Fr. (RULE)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Owen Zeiders of University High School
2nd Place – Austin Gibson of Bridgeport
3rd Place – Ben Kee of Herbert Hoover
4th Place – Ryan Thomas of Hurricane High School
5th Place – Johnnie Simms of Cameron
6th Place – Nick Scott of Fairmont Senior High School
1st Place Match
Owen Zeiders (University High School) 7-0, Sr. over Austin Gibson (Bridgeport) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Ben Kee (Herbert Hoover) 11-2, So. over Ryan Thomas (Hurricane High School) 10-3, Sr. (MD 10-2)
5th Place Match
Johnnie Simms (Cameron) 8-4, Jr. over Nick Scott (Fairmont Senior High School) 8-5, Fr. (RULE)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Van Meter of Moorefield
2nd Place – Cooper Hineman of Bridgeport
3rd Place – Colton Dobbs of Cameron
4th Place – Josh Rudmann of University High School
5th Place – Aaron Leinenbaeh of Massaponax
6th Place – Gaven Hogsed of South Harrison
1st Place Match
Isaac Van Meter (Moorefield) 8-0, Fr. over Cooper Hineman (Bridgeport) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Colton Dobbs (Cameron) 10-2, Jr. over Josh Rudmann (University High School) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Aaron Leinenbaeh (Massaponax) 5-3, So. over Gaven Hogsed (South Harrison) 3-2, So. (RULE)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matthew Jenkins of Moorefield
2nd Place – Hayden Starcher of University High School
3rd Place – Zach Paxton of Herbert Hoover
4th Place – Benson Bassell of Bridgeport
5th Place – Declan Williams of Massaponax
6th Place – Wyatt Wingrove of Cameron
1st Place Match
Matthew Jenkins (Moorefield) 9-0, Fr. over Hayden Starcher (University High School) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
Zach Paxton (Herbert Hoover) 7-3, Fr. over Benson Bassell (Bridgeport) 7-3, Sr. (RULE)
5th Place Match
Declan Williams (Massaponax) 7-3, Jr. over Wyatt Wingrove (Cameron) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 3:31)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Miller of Preston
2nd Place – Zach Spencer of Herbert Hoover
3rd Place – Marshall Hobbs of South Harrison
4th Place – Austin Batten of Massaponax
5th Place – Johnathan Hoskinson of East Fairmont Hs
6th Place – Jacob Gregg of Preston
1st Place Match
Blake Miller (Preston) 13-0, Sr. over Zach Spencer (Herbert Hoover) 8-1, Jr. (Fall 2:59)
3rd Place Match
Marshall Hobbs (South Harrison) 3-1, Fr. over Austin Batten (Massaponax) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 3:17)
5th Place Match
Johnathan Hoskinson (East Fairmont Hs) 2-2, Sr. over Jacob Gregg (Preston) 1-3, So. (M. For.)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elias Stamm of South Harrison
2nd Place – Jat Maria of Preston
3rd Place – Peyton Huffman of Herbert Hoover
4th Place – Paul Harwood of University High School
5th Place – Tyler Grindstaff of Herbert Hoover
6th Place – Iain Campbell of Fairmont Senior High School
1st Place Match
Elias Stamm (South Harrison) 4-0, Jr. over Jat Maria (Preston) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match
Peyton Huffman (Herbert Hoover) 5-2, Sr. over Paul Harwood (University High School) 4-3, So. (Fall 2:24)
5th Place Match
Tyler Grindstaff (Herbert Hoover) 7-3, Fr. over Iain Campbell (Fairmont Senior High School) 2-5, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kavaughn Summers of Bridgeport
2nd Place – Ben Bailey of Herbert Hoover
3rd Place – Ben Gribble of University High School
4th Place – Matt Chance of Hurricane High School
5th Place – Josh Sanders of University High School
6th Place – Justin York of Fairmont Senior High School
1st Place Match
Kavaughn Summers (Bridgeport) 7-0, Jr. over Ben Bailey (Herbert Hoover) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Ben Gribble (University High School) 9-2, Jr. over Matt Chance (Hurricane High School) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 1:47)
5th Place Match
Josh Sanders (University High School) 6-5, So. over Justin York (Fairmont Senior High School) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:31)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Frazier of Fairmont Senior High School
2nd Place – Damion Saunders of Hurricane High School
3rd Place – Hayden Cook of Hurricane High School
4th Place – Liam Fowler of University High School
5th Place – Brian Jackson of Massaponax
6th Place – Brycen Valentine of Preston
1st Place Match
Zach Frazier (Fairmont Senior High School) 6-0, So. over Damion Saunders (Hurricane High School) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 2:25)
3rd Place Match
Hayden Cook (Hurricane High School) 5-3, Fr. over Liam Fowler (University High School) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 1:10)
5th Place Match
Brian Jackson (Massaponax) 4-4, So. over Brycen Valentine (Preston) 9-5, Jr. (M. For.)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *